Accident Summary Nr: 200420230 - Employee Dies When Crushed by Dump Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311095160 | 04/19/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Barnhill Contracting Company |
Abstract: On April 18, 2011, an employee was working in the front blind spot of a dump truck driver who could not see him. A coworker was bending over in front of a dump truck nailing a string line to the roadway as a guide for the paver operator to use when paving. The truck spotter walked toward the paving machine and tapped the employee the hard hat cautioning him of the impending truck movement. The spotter made eye contact with the dump truck driver through the passenger side window, and signaled the driver to back the truck up to a position in front of the paving machine. The driver, unaware of the employee working directly in front of him, traveled forward instead of backwards in order to reposition the front tires so as not to roll through the adjacent fresh asphalt, thereby crushing and killing the employee with the right front tire.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311095160 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |