Accident Summary Nr: 200420206 - One Employee Is Killed, One Is Injured When Shot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311094882 | 06/23/2010 | 8999 | 541990 | Echota Technologies Corporation |
Abstract: On June 22, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, mechanics, were both shot during a live fire Special Forces exercise while in the vicinity of the exercise to operate mechanically radio controlled targets. Employee #1 was fatally shot in the chest, and Employee #2 was shot in the shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311094882 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311094882 | Non Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported |