Accident Summary Nr: 200420198 - Worker Breaking in Boat Motor Falls in Creek and Drowns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311094627 | 03/08/2010 | 4493 | 713930 | U.S. Marine Corps, Marine Corps Community Service |
Abstract: On March 5, 2010, Employee #1 was working for U.S. Marine Corps Community Service at the Marine Corps Air Station New River in Jacksonville, NC. He had taken a 14-foot flat bottom boat with a new 15-HP Mercury outboard motor out for a ride on South Creek, to put 10 hours of usage on the motor. This had to be done in order to break in the motor for rental purposes. Employee #1 fell from the boat while it was in motion. At approximately 7:30 p.m. on March 24, 2010, commercial crabbers found his body floating in the same location where he had been operating the boat.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311094627 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |