Accident Summary Nr: 200420180 - Employees Are Pinned Between Crane Load and Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311093744 | 03/16/2009 | 4491 | 488320 | Ssa Cooper, Llc. |
Abstract: On March 15, 2009, Employees #1, #2, and #3, all longshoremen, and Employee #4, the superintendent, were working inside the hold of a ship. The longshoremen were loading bales of wood pulp, when the crane operator swung the load towards where the employees were waiting. It struck them, pinning them between the load on the hook and the steel bulkhead (the steel wall of the vessel). Employees #1, #2, and #3 were injured and hospitalized. Their injuries were not specified. Employee #4 suffered minor, unspecified injuries and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311093744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311093744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 311093744 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 311093744 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |