Accident: 200420149 - Mail Carrier Is Killed When Car Rolls Over Her
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300323896 | 09/09/2005 | 4311 | U.S. Postal Service |
On August 8, 2005, a rural mail carrier for the U.S. Postal Service was delivering mail in a residential area. She parked her private car on an inclined street, and although she turned off the ignition, she placed the vehicle in gear (drive position). She left the key in the ignition when she exited the vehicle. As she stood behind the open driver's door, the car started to roll backward and downhill. The car threw her to the ground and rolled over her. She was killed.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300323896 | Fatality | Fracture | Mail carriers, postal service |