Accident Summary Nr: 200420115 - Employee Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300320967 | 08/01/2002 | 1521 | 0 | Gilliam Jackson Dba Rainbow Colors And Services |
Abstract: On July 31, 2002, Employee #1 was nailing sheets of roofing plywood at a residence under construction when he fell 11 ft 6 in. from the gable side of the roof. He sustained severe head injuries and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300320967 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |