Accident Summary Nr: 200420107 - Truck Driver Dies When he Fails to Control Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300319993 | 05/01/2001 | 9512 | 0 | U.S. Fish And Wildlife Service |
Abstract: A truck driver was killed in a single-vehicle accident involving the transportation of heavy equipment. The employee was driving a truck/trailer combination. While approaching an intersection, the driver had to suddenly apply the truck's brakes to avoid colliding with a passenger vehicle stopped in his travel lane. While braking, a rough-terrain forklift being transported on the trailer became unsecured when the tie-downs broke. The forklift traveled forward collapsing the cab of the truck, fatally injuring the driver.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300319993 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |