Accident Summary Nr: 200420099 - Employee killed when terminal tractor strikes wire rope
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300318052 | 03/10/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Csx Intermodal, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a terminal tractor when it struck a wire rope cable stretched between two intermodal container toploaders. At the time, a mobile truck crane and one toploader were being used to pull the front wheels of another toploader out of a hole. The wire rope sling attached to the backs of both toploaders was approximately 70 to 75 in. above ground level. Employee #1 was attempting to pass between the two pieces of equipment and did not see the wire rope sling. The tractor's cab was severed from the vehicle when it struck the wire cable. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300318052 | Fatality | Other | Longshore equipment operators |