Accident Summary Nr: 200420099 - Employee killed when terminal tractor strikes wire rope

Accident Summary Nr: 200420099 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 03/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30031805203/10/200044910Csx Intermodal, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a terminal tractor when it struck a wire rope cable stretched between two intermodal container toploaders. At the time, a mobile truck crane and one toploader were being used to pull the front wheels of another toploader out of a hole. The wire rope sling attached to the backs of both toploaders was approximately 70 to 75 in. above ground level. Employee #1 was attempting to pass between the two pieces of equipment and did not see the wire rope sling. The tractor's cab was severed from the vehicle when it struck the wire cable. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, SEVERED, WIRE ROPE, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, STUCK VEHICLE, TRACTOR, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300318052 Fatality Other Longshore equipment operators