Accident Summary Nr: 200420081 - Employee killed in fall from rear of van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300318011 | 02/10/2000 | 1731 | 0 | Relle Electric Company |
300317997 | 02/10/2000 | 1541 | 0 | Energy Masters International |
300318003 | 02/10/2000 | 1731 | 0 | American Lighting & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the rear bumper of a moving, full-size cargo van. He was holding onto a ladder rack attached to the top of the van when he slipped and fell, striking his head on the pavement. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300318011 | Fatality | Other | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |
||
2 | 300317997 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |
||||
3 | 300318003 | Occupation Not Listed | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |