Accident Summary Nr: 200420065 - Employee killed when struck by backing tractor trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300317393 | 10/08/1998 | 4731 | 0 | Santee Carriers, A Division Of Tic United Corp. |
| 300317385 | 10/05/1998 | 3273 | 0 | Vanceburg Readymix, Inc. |
| 300317377 | 10/05/1998 | 1542 | 0 | Clark Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 2, 1998, Employee #1, of Vanceburg Readymix, Inc., was helping a coworker hook up a 9 ft long by 5 in. wide product hose to the back end of a Mack tractor trailer. Employee #1 was standing behind the trailer and in front of an electrical panel box attached to a dry cement hopper. His coworker was standing on the tractor driver's side, staging the trailer backward. The coworker motioned the driver to bring the tractor trailer backward, and the trailer reversed a short distance and stopped. Employee #1 then stepped behind the trailer to try and connect the hose, but it could not yet reach. The coworker motioned for the driver to bring the trailer back a little more. When he did this, Employee #1 became pinned by his shoulders and in a bent-over position between the trailer and the electrical panel box. The coworker motioned for the driver to pull forward to free Employee #1. He stood up, took a step backward, and fell to the ground. Employee #1 was transported by ambulance to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300317393 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 300317385 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 300317377 | Occupation Not Listed |