Accident Summary Nr: 200420057 - Employee killed when hydraulic oil line ruptures and ignites

Accident Summary Nr: 200420057 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 11/04/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30031658511/05/199716290Triangle Grading & Paving, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1975 Caterpillar D8K bulldozer at a site clearing and grading project. An hydraulic hose in the bulldozer ruptured, spraying pressurized hydraulic oil onto the hot engine parts, such as the exhaust manifold and the turbocharger, and into the operator's compartment. A flash fire erupted, engulfing the cab. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and died as a result of his injuries. The hydraulic hose was worn and abraded. Poor maintenance, infrequent inspections, and inadequate training all contributed to this accident.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, HYDRAULIC LINE, RUPTURE, BULLDOZER, UNTRAINED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 5 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300316585 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Grader, dozer and scraper operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion