Accident Summary Nr: 200420057 - Employee killed when hydraulic oil line ruptures and ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300316585 | 11/05/1997 | 1629 | 0 | Triangle Grading & Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 1975 Caterpillar D8K bulldozer at a site clearing and grading project. An hydraulic hose in the bulldozer ruptured, spraying pressurized hydraulic oil onto the hot engine parts, such as the exhaust manifold and the turbocharger, and into the operator's compartment. A flash fire erupted, engulfing the cab. Employee #1 sustained severe burns and died as a result of his injuries. The hydraulic hose was worn and abraded. Poor maintenance, infrequent inspections, and inadequate training all contributed to this accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300316585 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |