Accident Summary Nr: 200420040 - Employee killed when crushed by falling metal basket

Accident Summary Nr: 200420040 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 09/02/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30031648609/03/199744910Cooper/T. Smith Stevedoring Co., Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were in the hold of a LASH (Lighter Abroad SHip) barge, off-loading metal baskets filled with blocks of crude rubber imported from Indonesia. Employee #1's two coworkers were slinging a draft of cargo consisting of three metal baskets stacked one on top of another. They were using special stevedoring gear, consisting of a 62 in. by 26 in. metal spreader bar with 10 ft long wire ropes attached at each of the corners, to make the picks. Custom-made steel J-hooks, fitted to each of the wire ropes, were placed under the top rim of the bottom basket in the stack in preparation for lifting out of the hold. Apparently, one of the J-hooks slipped after the load was raised slightly off the floor of the barge, causing the load to become unstable. The baskets fell over, with the top basket landing on Employee #1. He was transported to a local hospital, where he died several hours later.

Keywords: LONGSHORING, BARGE, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, MECH MAT HANDLING, OFF LOADING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300316486 Fatality Other Longshore equipment operators