Accident Summary Nr: 200420032 - Employee killed when crushed under falling crane boom
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300316247 | 06/13/1997 | 1622 | 0 | Dellinger, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a lattice boom from underneath it. He removed the lower locking pins that connected two 20-ft sections of the boom, causing the boom to collapse on him. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300316247 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |