Accident Summary Nr: 200420024 - Employee killed when crushed between boxcar and loading dock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102716370 | 05/20/1996 | 4013 | 0 | Csx Transportation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to move and place loaded railway boxcars. At the time of the accident, he was waiting in a 30 in. by 48 in. offset cavity of the loading dock for the last boxcar to pass before disconnecting the train engine from the boxcars. Apparently Employee #1 became caught by an appendage on a railway boxcar and he was pulled 26 ft along an 8.5 in. opening between the moving boxcar and the loading dock. He rotated at least three times, sustaining a crushed pelvis and abdomen. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by the local medical examiner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102716370 | Fatality | Dislocation | Occupation not reported |