Accident Summary Nr: 200420016 - Employee drowns after falling into sewage lift station
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102716347 | 01/17/1996 | 9223 | 0 | Department Of Justice |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were assisting a supervisor in cleaning the drainage traps of a sanitary sewer lift station. The temperature was below freezing and the conditions were icy. Employee #1 climbed on top of a dumpster to help position the drainage trap basket over it. She slipped on the icy surface and fell into the pit, striking her head. Employee #1 then fell through the drain and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102716347 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |