Accident Summary Nr: 200411213 - Employee Suffers Burns in Gasoline Tank Explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311808091 | 03/10/2010 | 1611 | 237310 | Leeco Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in dismantling a 2,000-gallon capacity, above ground gasoline container. Employee #1 was not aware the container had fuel nor did he smell or see any fuel leaks. He was not using any PPE at the time of the incident. Employee #1 began to cut into the container with a chop saw when residual fuel in the tank caused a small flash (explosion). The blast knocked Employee #1 backwards, and he then fell to the ground. He thought he was on fire, but the long sleeve shirt, tee shirt, and Under Armor he was wearing under the shirts were all singed by the flash. He suffered second and third degree burns over the front of this body and torso. He was taken to the burn unit at Crozer-Chester Medical Center in Chester, PA.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Demolition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311808091 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |