Accident Summary Nr: 200411213 - Employee Suffers Burns in Gasoline Tank Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200411213 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 03/08/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31180809103/10/20101611237310Leeco Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was assisting in dismantling a 2,000-gallon capacity, above ground gasoline container. Employee #1 was not aware the container had fuel nor did he smell or see any fuel leaks. He was not using any PPE at the time of the incident. Employee #1 began to cut into the container with a chop saw when residual fuel in the tank caused a small flash (explosion). The blast knocked Employee #1 backwards, and he then fell to the ground. He thought he was on fire, but the long sleeve shirt, tee shirt, and Under Armor he was wearing under the shirts were all singed by the flash. He suffered second and third degree burns over the front of this body and torso. He was taken to the burn unit at Crozer-Chester Medical Center in Chester, PA.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, STORAGE TANK, TORSO, SAW, EXPLOSION, FALL, GASOLINE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Demolition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311808091 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion