Accident Summary Nr: 200411171 - Employee Is Strangled When Shirt Is Caught in Mechanism
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311805915 | 04/06/2009 | 3272 | 327390 | Tyson F. Sartin Inc |
Abstract: On March 31, 2009, Employee #1 was performing maintenance on the lifting mechanism of a 1983 Chevy dump truck. When his shirt became caught on the PTO takeoff gear, he was strangled. Employee #1 was transported to Christiana Hospital, where he died on April 4, 2009.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311805915 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Not specified mechanics and repairers |