Accident Summary Nr: 200411155 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 200411155 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 09/23/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31180494209/23/20081761238160Roofing Resources, Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was on a contract support job to check for roof leaks surrounding two skylights on the roof of the gym of an elementary school. One of the school's custodians opened the door of the room that contained the fixed ladder for accessing the roof hatch and saw Employee #1 start climbing the ladder. The custodian proceeded to the gym, and found that Employee #1 had fallen 30 ft, through a skylight to the gym floor. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311804942 Fatality Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof