Accident Summary Nr: 200411148 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Engulfed by Soybeans

Accident Summary Nr: 200411148 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 06/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31180433006/05/20082048311119Allen'S Hatchery, Inc., Milling Division

Abstract: The employer had two 1,000-ton capacity silos, silo A and silo B, which were used for soybean meal. The silos were equipped with the Laidig Reclaim Auger systems. Silo B's auger was not operational, and Employee #1 opened the side cover to visually inspect the auger. Approximately 80 tons of soybean meal was stuck onto the sides of the silo. Before Employee #1 was able to close the opening, the soybean meal broke free and flowed out of the opening engulfing Employee #1 who was working from a raised platform on a forklift. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and was killed.

Keywords: PLATFORM, ASPHYXIATED, AGRICULTURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SOYBEANS, AUGER, SILO

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311804330 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported