Accident Summary Nr: 200411148 - Employee Is Asphyxiated When Engulfed by Soybeans
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311804330 | 06/05/2008 | 2048 | 311119 | Allen'S Hatchery, Inc., Milling Division |
Abstract: The employer had two 1,000-ton capacity silos, silo A and silo B, which were used for soybean meal. The silos were equipped with the Laidig Reclaim Auger systems. Silo B's auger was not operational, and Employee #1 opened the side cover to visually inspect the auger. Approximately 80 tons of soybean meal was stuck onto the sides of the silo. Before Employee #1 was able to close the opening, the soybean meal broke free and flowed out of the opening engulfing Employee #1 who was working from a raised platform on a forklift. Employee #1 was asphyxiated and was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311804330 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |