Accident Summary Nr: 200411130 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305953333 | 03/08/2008 | 4911 | 221122 | Delaware Electric Cooperative, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 7, 2008, Employee #1 was working as a lineman for Delaware Electric Cooperative, Inc. He was on call, and he got a call to bypass a faulty meter at a residence in Dagsboro, DE. Employee #1 went to the house and disconnected the incoming power (two 120-volt lines) before removing the meter and installing a temporary bypass in place of the meter. He then went back up in the aerial lift and restored the power by reattaching the two lines. Employee #1 was electrocuted when he contacted the two connections with his hands. It is believed that Employee #1 contacted the wires as he was pushing them away from the bucket before descending. Employee #1 was not wearing insulated gloves, insulated sleeves, or fall protection at the time of the accident, and he was working alone.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305953333 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |