Accident Summary Nr: 200411114 - Employee Is Injured While Repairing Freight Elevator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305951535 | 03/08/2007 | 7699 | 811310 | Stokes Equipment Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a service technician working for Stokes Equipment Company, was sent to Allen Family Foods to remove a motor from a Vertical Reciprocating Conveyor (VRC), a type of freight elevator. The VRC was electrically locked out by a maintenance supervisor before Employee #1 went to work. The VRC motor failed with the carriage at level 3, approximately 11.5 feet above the floor of the VRC tower. Employee #1 placed an extension ladder on the carriage, leaned it against the steel structure which supported the motor, and climbed up approximately 20 feet to begin removing the motor. As he separated the motor from the brake mechanism, the carriage fell, causing him to fall approximately 30 feet. He was hospitalized with a concussion. Further investigation revealed that the employee failed to secure the carriage before removing the motor.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305951535 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Industrial machinery repairers |