Accident Summary Nr: 200411064 - Employee Falls from Moving Pickup Truck and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305950107 | 05/22/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Crouse Brothers, Inc., Excavating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sitting on the tailgate of a moving pickup truck, when he fell and struck his head on the asphalt, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305950107 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |