Accident Summary Nr: 200411049 - Two Employees Asphyxiated in Reactor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305948945 | 11/07/2005 | 8999 | 541990 | Matrix Service Industrial Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, two boilermakers, were working on top of a reactor which was being overhauled. The reactor was inerted with nitrogen. The employees were removing a roll of tape which had been left in the reactor. It is presumed that Employee #1 either fell or climbed into the reactor and then Employee #2 climbed in to rescue Employee #1. Both employees were killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305948945 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Boilermakers | ||
| 2 | 305948945 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Boilermakers |