Accident Summary Nr: 200411031 - Employee Is Killed by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200411031 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 12/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30594932312/08/20055015423140Casper'S Auto Parts

Abstract: On December 8, 2005, Employee #1 was retrieving auto parts in the salvage yard of Casper's Automotive Parts. He was killed when he was struck by a John Deere forklift that was backing up.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SCRAP YARD, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SCRAP METAL, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305949323 Fatality Other Occupation not reported