Accident Summary Nr: 200411023 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 200411023 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 11/08/2005
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30594927311/08/20051711238220Delaware Septic Service, Llc

Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were digging the fifth of seven trenches for a septic system. Employee #1 then entered the 9 ft deep trench to scrape off one of the sides. A short time later, one of the trench walls collapsed, burying Employee #1. He was killed.

Keywords: EXCAVATION, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, BURIED, CAVE-IN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 305949273 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Trench collapse