Accident Summary Nr: 200411023 - Employee killed in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305949273 | 11/08/2005 | 1711 | 238220 | Delaware Septic Service, Llc |
Abstract: On November 8, 2005, Employee #1 and a coworker were digging the fifth of seven trenches for a septic system. Employee #1 then entered the 9 ft deep trench to scrape off one of the sides. A short time later, one of the trench walls collapsed, burying Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305949273 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |