Accident Summary Nr: 200410983 - Employee Falls from Scaffold and Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305947806 | 01/25/2005 | 1761 | 238170 | Carlos Velasquez |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing siding from a pump-jack scaffold. Employee #1 fell through the space (14 in.) between the scaffold plank and the house, falling 25 ft to ground level. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 27 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305947806 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |