Accident Summary Nr: 200410967 - Employee Is Killed When He Falls from Tugboat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305947533 | 12/29/2004 | 4492 | 488330 | Langenfelder Marine |
Abstract: On December 27, 2004 a tugboat was pushing a barge containing stone to a construction site. As the boat approached the island, two employees climbed out of the boat onto the barge in order to tie the barge to an empty barge which was docked at the island. Both employees carried cans with rock salt in case they encountered ice. Employee #1 went to the front of the barge which had ice on the walking surface. The coworker was about halfway to the bow when he decided it was too icy and called for Employee #1 to return to the boat. The coworker saw Employee #1 turn around to return and then he turned away as he headed towards the boat. The coworker heard oomph and turned around but did not see Employee #1. Employee #1 was found the next day in the water dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305947533 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Sailors and deckhands |