Accident Summary Nr: 200410959 - Employee is killed when aerial left was struck by truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305947343 | 10/26/2004 | 1721 | 238320 | Marinis Bros., Inc |
Abstract: On October 26, 2004, an employee was maneuvering a Genie lift across two lanes of open traffic, when the lift was struck by a tractor trailer. The employee, who was riding in the lift basket, was thrown on to the highway pavement. He was kiilled.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 15 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305947343 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |