Accident Summary Nr: 200410843 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Beater Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305945669 | 04/13/2004 | 4213 | 484230 | Layfield Litter Service |
Abstract: On April 12, 2004, an employee made a delivery of wood shavings to a poultry grower. While clearing a jam inside the litter body, the employee's clothing became snagged on the beater bar and subsequently strangled the employee, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305945669 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |