Accident Summary Nr: 200410819 - Employee dies from heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305944530 | 08/28/2003 | 4939 | 221210 | Chesapeake Utilities Corporation |
Abstract: On August 27, 2003, Employee #1 was sent to the area in Smyrna, Delaware to shut off a gas leak that was created by a contractor. Employee #1 performed the task of shutting off a gas leak and then called his dispatcher to report that gas leak had been shut off. Apparently, he had a heart attack. Employee #1 was pronounced dead and the physician's initial report stated that he died from a cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305944530 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |