Accident Summary Nr: 200410793 - Employee is killed when shot in chest with nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305944258 | 07/17/2003 | 1751 | 238130 | Frisley Alfredo Rosales |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on July 16, 2003, Employee #1 was walking up behind another coworker who was performing framing type work with a nail gun, a Hitachi NR 83A. The coworker was in a kneeling position when Employee #1 walked up behind him. The coworker partially stood up and turned around to speak with Employee #1 and accidentally placed the nail gun against Employee #1's chest, with his finger still depressing the trigger of the nail gun. The nail gun deployed a nail into Employee #1's chest, resulting in a fatal injury.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305944258 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |