Accident Summary Nr: 200410777 - Employee Scalded and Died from Injuries
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300673746 | 02/25/2003 | 3312 | 331221 | International Mill Service, Inc. (Ims) |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on February 14, 2003, Employee #1 was operating an Androfer Machine in a metal scarfing operation. Employee #1 got out of the cab of the machine, walked over on an unguarded platform near a two-foot-deep trough containing water used in the cooling process of the scarfing operation. The water was at an approximate temperature of 150 degrees Fahrenheit. While walking along the unguarded platform, Employee #1 fell into the trough of water and suffered serious burns to more than 90 percent of his body. Employee #1 died on February 28, 2003, as a result of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300673746 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |