Accident Summary Nr: 200410637 - Employee killed when struck by hoist bar after sling broke

Accident Summary Nr: 200410637 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 09/18/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30031268310/02/200130810Vpi Mirrex Llc

Abstract: On September 18, 2001, Employee #1 was struck on the head by the hoist bar when one of the slings broke, with the hoist bar coming around and striking him. Employee #1 fell from where he was standing, landed on his feet and then fell forward, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 suffered a fatal head laceration.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, SLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300312683 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported