Accident Summary Nr: 200410629 - Employee pinned between machine and floor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300311933 | 08/17/2001 | 4789 | 0 | Amtrak - Wilmington Facility |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working underneath a rail positioner machine that had its front end supported in the raised position by jack stands. The machine rolled backwards, slid off the jack stands, and pinned Employee #1 between the machine and the concrete floor. He died from crushing injuries. Employee #1 was working underneath a rail positioner machine that had its front end supported in the raised position by jack stands. The machine rolled backwards, slid off the jack stands, and pinned Employee #1 between the machine and the concrete floor. He died from crushing injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300311933 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |