Accident Summary Nr: 200410603 - Employee died of asphyxia when tugboat capsized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300310703 | 06/12/2001 | 4492 | 0 | Bay Towing Corporation |
Abstract: On May 5, 2001, a tugboat was pulling a barge, when the barge overtook the tugboat, causing the tugboat to capsize. Employee #1 and other five crewmen were on board. Employee #1 fell back into the tugboat and died of asphyxia. He was found inside the tugboat when it was lifted out of the water on the day of accident. The other crewmen were able to leave the tugboat and were rescued.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300310703 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |