Accident Summary Nr: 200410496 - One employee killed and other injured when roof trusses fell
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300308871 | 08/29/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Brescia Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 29, 2000, Employees #1 and #2 were installing roof trusses on a two-story addition to a church. When one roof truss fell over striking the truss next to it, it caused a domino effect on the other trusses. As a result, the trusses fell to the second floor. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was injured. Employee #1, who was on the first roof truss that fell, sustained head and internal injuries, and died. Employee #2, who was on the second floor, was struck by falling trusses and sustained a fracture. Employee #2 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300308871 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |
||
| 2 | 300308871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |