Accident Summary Nr: 200410363 - Employee dies after suffering a heart attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300308640 | 07/05/2000 | 3532 | 0 | Onyx Industrial Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on or about July 5, 2000, Employee #1 was having lunch when he complained of chest pains. After he finished eating, he went to a designated smoking area, sat down on a bench, and collapsed. Efforts to revive him were unsuccessful; Employee #1 was taken to Nanticoke Memorial Hospital in Seaford, DE, where he was pronounced dead. An autopsy on July 6 determined that he had died of coronary heart disease.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300308640 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |