Accident Summary Nr: 200410355 - Employee injured in fall from collapsing scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300308095 | 04/14/2000 | 1521 | 0 | Blue Hen Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a ladder jack scaffold when the ladders slid inward and the scaffold plank fell. He fell with the plank, fracturing his right ankle. The scaffold had been positioned poorly when erected.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 4 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300308095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |