Accident Summary Nr: 200410116 - Employee injured when run over by trackhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300307956 | 03/01/2000 | 1799 | 0 | R. E. Pierson Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was raking asphalt when he was struck by a tractor hoe. He was on the tractor operator's right side--his blind side--and the boom for the hoe was down, partially obstructing the driver's view. The operator saw Employee #1 just as the vehicle's track struck him. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300307956 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |