Accident Summary Nr: 200410116 - Employee injured when run over by trackhoe

Accident Summary Nr: 200410116 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 02/23/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30030795603/01/200017990R. E. Pierson Construction

Abstract: Employee #1 was raking asphalt when he was struck by a tractor hoe. He was on the tractor operator's right side--his blind side--and the boom for the hoe was down, partially obstructing the driver's view. The operator saw Employee #1 just as the vehicle's track struck him. Employee #1 sustained injuries that required hospitalization.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, COMMUNICATION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300307956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Backfilling and compacting
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons