Accident Summary Nr: 200410082 - Employee injured in fall down stairwell opening

Accident Summary Nr: 200410082 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 04/22/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10042297104/23/199915210Wellington Homes, L.L.C.

Abstract: At approximately 2:40 p.m. on April 22, 1999, Employee #1 was framing a wall at a residential home when he stepped backward into the uncovered stairwell opening leading to the basement. He fell about 8 ft onto the concrete surface, sustaining injuries to his wrist and abdominal area.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, COVER, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STAIR LANDING, FALL, FLOOR OPENING, WALKING BACKWARD, WRIST
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Other $50,000 to $250,000 2 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 100422971 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof)