Accident Summary Nr: 200410074 - Employee dies of apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109650028 | 03/17/1999 | 1761 | 0 | Hendrickson Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: Employee #1 was discovered in a basement, lying face down in a pool of blood. There were no tools present, nor any ladders or scaffolding from which he might have fallen. According to the Middletown and Newcastle County police departments, he died after suffering a heart attack.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109650028 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |