Accident Summary Nr: 200410058 - Employee dies of carbon monoxide exposure

Accident Summary Nr: 200410058 -- Report ID: 0317300 -- Event Date: 11/22/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30030559603/05/199817420Sandoval Drywall

Abstract: Employee #1, age 18, was working on the second floor of a house under construction while two heaters were operating on the first floor. The only door or window open in the entire house was the one leading to the garage. After working in the house for approximately two hours, Employee #1 came downstairs complaining that he did not feel well, and he went out to lie down in the work van. About 30 minutes later, he was found there, unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died. The medical examiner determined the cause of death to be carbon monoxide poisoning. Two coworkers in the building did not become sick.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, VAPOR, VENTILATION, HEATER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, INHALATION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $50,000 to $250,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300305596 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Drywall installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor