Accident Summary Nr: 200410025 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
121307169 | 12/17/1997 | 1611 | 0 | Iron Horse, Inc. |
Abstract: A truck driver was delivering stone to an excavation contractor building roads for a housing development. A 14.4-kilovolt overhead power line ran near the area where the stone was to be dumped. The power line was 7.2 meters above the ground. The employee backed his truck along the roadway, passing three utility poles before he stopped. After he got out of the truck cab, a representative of the excavating contractor (the company vice president) reminded the truck driver about the overhead line and instructed him to be careful while dumping the stone. The representative walked away while the truck driver began to dump the stone. The dumping mechanism was on the outside of the cab, and the truck driver stood on the ground to operate it. The bed of the dump truck contacted the power line, electrocuting the truck driver.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 121307169 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |