Accident Summary Nr: 200401552 - Employee is killed in masonry wall collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 200401552 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 09/11/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30379046309/11/200217940Shaw Brothers Construction

Abstract: On September 11, 2002, Employee #1 was killed when he was struck by a concrete masonry wall that collapsed.

Keywords: WALL, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303790463 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure