Accident Summary Nr: 200401545 - One employee killed, one injured in smelting explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
113789523 | 01/02/2002 | 3334 | 0 | New England Metals/Remelt |
Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were smelting aluminum when the smelting oven exploded. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2, the owner, received second and third degree burns, was transported by air to the hospital, and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 113789523 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 113789523 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |