Accident Summary Nr: 200401529 - Employee's hand caught by paper machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303787063 | 10/05/2001 | 2611 | 0 | Great Northern Paper, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 6, 2001, Employee #1 was threading paper between the front bedroll and the vacuum bedroll on the number 6 paper machine. Employee #1 had climbed onto the splicing table and was positioned with both his knees and his left hand on the splicing table. Employee #1 reached between the bedrolls with his right hand and attempted to grab/thread the paper. The revolving front bedroll grabbed the employee's hand and pulled it into the pinch point. Employee #1 was injured but not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303787063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |