Accident Summary Nr: 200401503 - Employee electrocuted when crane cable strikes power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303786925 | 09/12/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Roy'S Welding |
Abstract: On September 12, 2001, Employee #1 was landing a load suspended from a crane when the crane's main cable contacted a 34,500-kilovolt overhead transmission line. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303786925 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Hoisting Bundles Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |