Accident Summary Nr: 200401495 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck bed

Accident Summary Nr: 200401495 -- Report ID: 0112900 -- Event Date: 06/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30378581006/28/200116230S. E. Macmillan Company, Inc.

Abstract: On June 28, 2001, Employee #1 became caught between the dump body and the frame of a dump truck. He was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, DUMP TRUCK BED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Other Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303785810 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle