Accident Summary Nr: 200401263 - Employee dies of shock after debarker amputates arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303781413 | 09/21/2000 | 2421 | 0 | Kennebec Lumber, Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 fell into the out-feed rolls of an operating debarker, amputating his left arm. He was transported to the hospital, where he went into shock and died an hour later. The machine had not been locked out or tagged out.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 303781413 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |