Accident Summary Nr: 200401255 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300305372 | 07/18/2000 | 1721 | 0 | Jones Painting Company |
Abstract: A painting contractor and his only employee were lowering an aluminum extension ladder. The ladder contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line, electrocuting the contractor.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 16 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300305372 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |